Question
Aggiornato il
6 mag 2021
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra seem e appear ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This depends on usage. For example:
It seems to be broken.
It appears to be broken.
they mean the same thing. "Appear" just means, "look like," so you could say you appear tired (but we would say you look tired.) Most people use "appear" only for "appears to be" which means the same as seems, and will use "look" or "looks" for anything else. I think that when you say it, "appears to be," it makes you seem more mature. It's a little outdated.
HOWEVER, appear can also mean to show itself from nothing. So, for example, a ghost appears. A dog appears from behind the house. That said, these days more people will say, "showed up."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?