Question
Aggiornato il
8 mag 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
what does 'no sooner said than done' mean?
how to relate to the exact meaning? 🙏🙏
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@huixinchew2003 that exact phrase doesn't make much sense, but if you reword it to "easier said than done" which i think is most relavant here, would make more sense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
reword to "easier said than done " and what it means?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@huixinchew2003 easier said than done means that, it's easier to tell someone you will do something, but harder to actually do it once the time comes
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?