Question
Aggiornato il
8 mag 2021
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Turco
-
Bulgaro
Domanda chiusa
Domande Turco
Nereden biliyorsun hayatın altının üstünden daha iyi olmayacağını?
This structure got me. My try of translate it:
How do you know better the gold than about the life?
Is it right?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
Hahaha :d don’t be taken. You confused gold with bottom. Altın=gold / bottom of something=bir şeyin altı. As a native Turkish, I didn’t get the exact meaning of this sentence, Exact translate is that “ How do you know the bottom of life will not be better than top of life “ which means ‘ Maybe, the bad side of life will be better than good side of life’
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Turco
Altın (noun) > gold
"altının" isn't related to gold in this context.
"Alt (under side/below)" is the opposite of "üst (upper side/above)"
So it's something like this:
"Where/how do you know that the below/under side of life won't be better than the above/upper side of life?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)