Question
Aggiornato il
10 mag 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa employing(in here) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means they are putting the idea into practice. They are carrying out their idea. They are taking an idea and doing it. Specifically, the sentence means "The idea for what they are doing has existed for a long time, but no one knows about it."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Aw shucks 😁 you're very welcome!!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Also "simply put, it is this" means
"this is what the idea is in a few words"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@LyleSnake Wow
I'm just thinking about what the sentence means.
Really appreciated it.
That's very kind of you.
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sy08101017 Yes!
If you put something simply, it means you are saying or writing it simply, with a few words. Basically "put" in this context means to explain or tell. And simple in all contexts means the opposite of complicated / detailed.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano