Question
Aggiornato il
27 set 2015
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Ceco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "to major" e "to manor" e "to double major" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
For university students...
Major = what you are focusing your studies on (for example, I am majoring in Global Affairs. Most of my classes will be about international politics, history, and economy)
Minor = every university student must pick a major, but others might also pick a minor alongside their major. A minor is another area you can focus on, but you will not take as much classes as people who are majoring in that area. (For example, if I choose to minor in the German language, I will have to take classes related to German and Germany. However, I will not have studied as much about German as students who major in it. Note: your minor does not need to be a subject that is related to your major).
Double major = having two majors (for example: if I don't want German to be my minor, I can make it my major along with Global Affairs. In that case, I would be double majoring).
I hope that helps!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To major in something means it is your core subject of study, or the field in which you'd like to find work after graduating . A double major would be two core subjects they wish to get degrees in.
I think instead of "to manor" you mean "to minor". A minor is a subject you study, but with less emphasis.
You can double minor as well.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?