Question
Aggiornato il
11 mag 2021
- Latino
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa plump ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It can mean something like a teddy bear is over-stuffed, or a person is overweight, or a piece of fruit is especially big and soft and juicy looking. Basically it's a nice way of referring to something which is quite large/fat, probably cuddly, or appealing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It means full or rounded and is normally used to describe women, which is obviously inappropriate. You could use it for a roasted duck or chicken too. Historically it refers to fruit or animals, which get eaten and so is not as negative as calling someone fat, but don't do it. You can use it as a verb too. To plump a cushion means to beat it and turn it until it returns to a full and round state.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?