Question
Aggiornato il
27 feb 2017
- Russo
- Ucraino
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
-
Ebraico
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa what's this grammar structure " percentage of UK adults TO HAVE USED the Internet " ? why is here to have used? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What percentage of UK adults have used the internet?
Have used. - Used (once or more) at any time in the past.
use - currently use.
Do you know anyone who drives a car? (currently drives cars)
Do you know anyone who has flown a plane? (at any time in the past)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Ucraino
@Pajh tnx. but i wanted to ask something another . I really don't understand why adults to have used instead of adults who have used
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@judruf Good question! I agree!
Even my native brain hated that grammar out of context. Yes it's correct here as a title of a graph, but I too would much prefer 'who have used ..'
It comes up more in other contexts.
He was one of the first men to have reached the North Pole.
Brazil's Pelé is the only player to have won three World Cup winners' medals.
In meaning it's identical to who have used the internet.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?