Question
Aggiornato il
28 set 2015
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Qual è la differenza tra 子供の頃 e 子供の時 ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Is there any difference in nuance? Also, is the most natural way to say "When I was in high school" 「高校生の時(頃?)」?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm not native, but I believe the difference is one means "around the time I was a child" and the other means "when I was a child"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
In many cases, they can be used interchangeably, but since 「~の頃」can express a range of time, I think it is more likely to be used when referring to the actions that you used to do or continuous situations in the past.
例)わたしは子どもの頃、友だちとよく外で遊んだ。
And when we say "When I was a kid", we don't indicate when exactly it is, so I feel 「こどもの頃」might be more commonly used than 「子どもの時」. As for 「高校生」, it is rather specific, so both 「高校生の時」and「高校生の頃」sounds natural to me.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)