Question
Aggiornato il
13 mag 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra fall asleep e sleep ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
i want to sleep right now.
i want to falling asleep right now
What is natural?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
"Falling asleep" means the act of going to sleep. "Sleep" is more general.
Examples:
"I want to sleep"
"I want to fall asleep"
"I am falling asleep"
("I want to falling asleep" is not grammatically correct)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Fall asleep refers to the action of going to sleep. If you were very tired, you would say, “I’m going to fall asleep.”
Sleep refers to the subject of sleep, for example: an amount. If you were asked “How much sleep did you get?”, you would answer, “I got 7 hours of sleep.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
im going to fall asleep
im gonna fall asleep
is it same meaning?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
- Coreano