Question
Aggiornato il
13 mag 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Olandese
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Giapponese
how is "よ" used at the end of sentences and what does it mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
よ is casual form of です and ます
あなたの勝ちよ。vs あなたの勝ちです。
You won.
クッキーがあるよ。vs クッキーがあります。
We have cookies.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
① Call. おお、神よ。(oh, god.)
② Light order. 行こうよ。(Let's go.)
③ Lightly moved. 悲しいよ。(I'm sad.)
④ (feminine) Light conclusion. ダメよ。 (No.)
⑤Inform the other person. 僕はもう行くよ。(I’m gonna go.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@callistomahadoo Ending with よ sounds a bit more gentle and friendly like 'goody' vs 'good.' Hope it helps.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
だ is word to assert.
これは何?これはりんご(だ/です)。
What's this? This is an apple.
だ is casual and formal.
When expressing one's opinion in text, だ is formal and academic.
And it is casual when talking to friends.
だよ is casual.
これはりんごだよ。
Don't you know? This is an apple.
ですよ is formal.
これはりんごですよ。
This is a food called Apple.
よ is an assertive words used by women. Occasionally used when men insist.
女性: これはりんごよ。
Women: This is an apple.
男性: これ "が" りんごよ。
Men: This is "The apple". Right?
Verb + (よ/するよ/んだよ)
is casual. I tell the other person that I'm about to do it.
食べるよ。
I will eat now.
勉強するよ
I will study now.
Verb + ますよ/しますよ
is formal.
食べますよ。
I will eat now.
勉強しますよ。
I will study now.
Verb + よ
It suggests doing something together from now on.
食べるよ。
Let's eat.
行くよ。
Let's go.
きっと~よ
Perhaps you will be in some state.
感動する。
I am impressed to see it.
感動するよ。
It will impress you.
きっと気に入るよ。
I'm sure you will like it.
~してね/してよ
It's a casual way to ask.
手伝って。手伝ってね。手伝ってよ。
Help me.
手伝ってください。
Help me please.
手伝ってくださいよ。
Why don't you help me?
おお、~よ
It is the word when calling politely.
おお、神よ。
Oh, my God.
おお、我が息子よ。
Oh, my son.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?