Question
Aggiornato il
14 mag 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I come from Alabama, with neon my banjo. ?
The sentence comes from this video(https://youtu.be/8eNN2Ep3Rqs?t=59) by Ian Hubert Occasionally I hear American saying "my banjo" to refer to something in poetic and humorous way. I know that banjo is the name of an instrument, but I don't know if it can mean something different in specific context or if it is idiomatic.
Risposte
14 mag 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He is saying "with a knee on my banjo". I believe he misspoke or was making a joke and actually meant to say "with a banjo on my knee", which is a lyric from an old American folk song called "Oh, Susanna". I think he is jokingly saying that he doesn't know about that technology because he's just a "dumb guy from Alabama" (he puts on a thick fake country accent to emphasize this).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?