Question
Aggiornato il
15 mag 2021
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Coreano
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
In what situations should I use "Tu" and when should I use "Você"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
In Portugal, "você" is more formal than "tu".
In Brazil, they are the same. It's just a regional thing. You can choose one word and always use it.
I think the most used is "você", though.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@clefable TU é informal, usado geralmente para tratar pessoas íntimas. Já o VOCÊ é formal, usamos em qualquer situação. Mas dependendo da região do Brasil, o TU é usado sempre. Tem delas que nem sequer usa o VOCÊ 😁
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
In Portuguese grammar “Tu” is the most formal way than “você”, however it sounds different depending where you are (state of Brazil), for instance:
- at São Paulo state “tu” not sounds natural, they use “Você”.
- at Rio Grande do Sul state “tu” sounds natural than “Você”.
Você” is also a formal way and it is more usual in the most regions of Brazil.
Both has same meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Talvez ensinam 'Tu" em outras regiões do Brasil.
Mas em cidades como São Paulo por ex., ensinamos "Você".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Use apenas "você" e evite problemas
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
You should use tu + 2° person singular verb and você + 3° person singular verb
Tu és meu amigo = you are my friend
Você é meu amigo = you are my friend
You can use tu + 3° person singular verb, but it's informal
Tu é meu amigo = You is my friend
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@clefable In Brazilian Portuguese, you can use "tu" and "você" on any occasion, both have the same meaning, what changes is the region of origin.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)