Question
Aggiornato il
16 mag 2021
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa ratchet ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@PaulaRubio0 I've never heard it used that way, but according to urbandictionary.com, ratchet is a ghetto-dialect mispronunciation of the English term "wretched".
The user who submitted that definition provided an example sentence:
"Ol' girl with her hoochie-ass clothes too tight an' her tracks shown' in her scraggly-ass weave with her fake-ass Gucci bag think she cute. She ratchet."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rigid Ghetto dialect is slang for this: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/African-America...
I used the slang version because I think the term "ghetto dialect" is funny, and also because I was just quoting someone else who said it like that.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@michaelrandom27 it's not funny, especially when you speak aave (like me), having people refer to the way you speak as ghetto. it's not the "slang version", it's the derogatory version.
ghetto isn't a positive word. never has been, never will be.
it's always been derogatory against jews, against blacks, etc. we're not ghetto and urbandictionary.com is the wikepedia of the internet. not a reliable source.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rigid Nice ethics lesson, Ghandi. I'll make sure to turn myself in for what I did. I'll get started on my 1,000-page apology letter now.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@michaelrandom27 didn't ask for an apology. just called out your misuse and misunderstanding of the connotation that the word ghetto holds. also called out your use of urbandictionary. you'd think someone with a reputation such as yours on this site would make neither of those mistakes, i'll call it, yet here we are.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rigid Urbandictionary is just a place where regular, slang-using English speakers can define slang words and vote on which one most accurately reflects how people use those words. The definition I quoted was the most upvoted definition there. If that's how most people use that slang word, then that's the clearest understanding of what most people mean when they say it. What's wrong with that?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@michaelrandom27 urban dictionary is also just a place where most definitions are linked back to something sexual, and anyone can push their political or social bias through a single definition. you'll find everything except for the ACTUAL definition.
don't you realize that "ghetto talk" is an inherently negative definition aave? that it doesn't aim to fairly define it? op is an english learner. you describing aave as "ghetto talk", a term that bigots use to define it, gives op the idea that this is actually slang for the word...
it's not. "ghetto talk" is how bigots and/or misinformed people define aave. even the wikipedia page you linked doesn't mention "ghetto talk"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rigid Definitions that are obviously wrong will get downvoted, and therefore won't appear at the top of the list, so that isn't an issue with Urbandictionary.
You are taking this way too far. Whatever issues you have with Urbandictionary, keep them away from me. If you don't like that guy's definition, message him about how "bigoted" it is. All I did was repost the definition most people agreed with.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Utente eliminato
@PaulaRubio0 african american vernacular english. https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inglés_afroesta...
a real dialect of english (that i speak) which has been reduced to “ghetto talk”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Messico)