Question
Aggiornato il
16 mag 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This program will begin in two years.
What's the meaning of "in two years"? Is it "after two years" or "within two years"?
I'm so confused😂🙈
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
It means the program will begin 2 years from now.
It really can get confusing because it can also mean "within", such as:
A lot has happened in two years.
This means a lot of events have happened within the period of two years.
English is confusing lol but you can do it!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@cjdelfinftw: Ahhh I see! 🙈 So the meaning of "in .. years" depends on specific context right👀?
And Thanksss for the explanation and encouragement~ You're so sweet hehehe😊
And Thanksss for the explanation and encouragement~ You're so sweet hehehe😊