Question
Aggiornato il
16 mag 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra last e latest ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
so latest is the new one the better quality
last is previous ie the last iphone was a good phone , but if you say last in other sense it means to come at the end or of a lower position
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Depending on the context they could be completely different.
For example "He came last in the race"- in this context last is very different to latest. I don't think there's any way you could use latest in this context
But in a situation like this- "the last phone to come out"- you could also say "the latest phone to come out". Here latest and last have a similar meaning but to me using latest makes the phone sound better quality or like it uses cutting edge technology.
so in some contexts they can be similar. I think it's good to think about it like this for most situations: latest = last to come out
hope this helps :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Last and latest both mean directly the most recent to now. Last can be neutral and negative and also mean no others remaining. “The last one in the shop (no other)” “the last release (most recent)” “the last in a race (no other crossed the finish line after)”. Latest is more positive meaning most recent but assumes better than before unless otherwise stated. “Their latest release (assumes better)”… “their latest release was rubbish”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?