Question
Aggiornato il
16 mag 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Lao Quasi esperto
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Lao
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
Che cosa significa um quebra galho ?
Vendi meu celular, estou usando um quebra galho. Câmera não é a mesma
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
A simple help/something temporary
- João ! Quebra o meu galho aqui rapidinho mano por favor ! Obrigado.
Nesse seu exemplo quer dizer um celular temporário sem muitas funcionalidades apenas enquanto a pessoa não adquire um novo celular que atenda as suas expectativas.
Verb - Quebrar o galho - A simple help
Noun - Quebra galho - something temporary that helps but occupies other main thing temporarily
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Fiz uma edição. Não tinha visto o seu comentário embaixo haha
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it means the person is using a kludge at the time
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@haircut in your example it means the phone is temporarily replacing their regular phone but it’s not the same thing, “quebrar um galho”, can mean basically “quickly lending a helping hand”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Lao Quasi esperto
Does it mean a worse or better phone in my example?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@haircut. A worse one. A quebra galho is something provisional
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@haircut well, the person seems to be complaining about the phone’s camera, in this case it might be an worse phone. Seems to be one of those situations where our phone breaks and we gotta make do with one that has been left in the drawer, ik?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Lao Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@haircut sorta... yeah, I guess you could say that. You see, the person said they sold their phone so it’s not like this one is their secondary device (like a burner phone would be).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@haircut I dont know what this is lol but a quebra galho may be anything as long as it is worse.
For example, for someone very rich, a iphone of 2019 or even 2020 may be a quebra galho while this one doesnt get one from 2021 after they lost his 2021 iphone.
You know what I mean ? A quebra galho is always worse and temporary and occupies a place once occupied by something better.
Note that although a quebra galho is underestimated when speaking, it is indeed something important, because it replaces an important accessory even though it is worse than the previous one.
Dont forget about the verb quebrar o galho which I explained above too
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Lao Quasi esperto
Oh I see, then it’s not a burner phone… A burner phone is like a throwaway phone. It’s usually a prepaid phone sometimes used by drug dealers to communicate. They can just throw it out and be untraceable.
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@haircut yes I was going to answer through this approach, I almost even commented on how most of the times burner phones are dumb phones (usually), but I started to think that maybe I would have a secondary “throwaway” device in case I have to cross through dangerous areas in my city on a daily basis (so if I get mugged they’re not taking the expensive stuff). Like, I’d use one of my older devices for that and maybe that could be considered a burner phone? But still, I’m rambling, this doesn’t fit your initial example.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
So no it isn't. I updated my comment above and I say that a quebra galho is something important.
Most of the times very important.
For example, your main stove breaks. But fortunatly you have the old one in your house still. It's gonna be your quebra galho as long as you'll be able to repair the broken one or buy a new one.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?