Question
Aggiornato il
19 mag 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We have three pieces/ types of stationery in top drawer.
Can you guess what they are?
Is it grammatically correct?
Is it correct to use "pieces" or "types" or other words?
Risposte
19 mag 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"We have three pieces/ types of stationery in the top drawer." The definite article is used here because you are referring to one of several drawers and specifying that it is the one on top.
Both "pieces" and "types" are grammatically correct. However the meaning is slightly different.
"We have three pieces of stationery in the top drawer." This could mean any three pieces of stationery, without restriction. For instance, I could have a mildliner from Zebra, a mildliner from Sarasa, and a stapler.
"We have three types of stationery in the top drawer." This specifically means that, not only could I have more than three pieces of stationery, but they have to be of three different types. For instance, I could have a collection of 15 mildliners, 3 different kinds of staplers, and 5 memo books, and the statement would still be correct and natural.
Hope this helps!!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?