Question
Aggiornato il
29 set 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He's cutest sembra naturale?
This is snapchat from Ashly Benson and I thought we have to say "THE cutest" but can I say without "the"? Dose this make the sentence more casual??
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tailandese
Non naturale
You are correct, saying "He's THE cutest" is more correct. "He's cutest" is clearly wrong, but we can still understand the meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
English speakers can understand the meaning but it is still recommended to use 'The'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you.
I mean I understood the meaning but I was wondering if that makes the sentence sounds more casual? Like it sounds more like a native speaker?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tailandese
Non naturale
It actually makes you sound awkward, and not fluent in English I think :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?