Question
Aggiornato il
19 mag 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa turnpike ?
How I understand this word,turn+pike?what‘s the meaning of "pike" in "turnpike"?
Is there a difference between turnpike and toll road?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don’t think the individual words have meaning. It’s just turnpike.
It’s a highway more generally, often with a toll. Toll road is more common to say than turnpike, but there might be regional/personal preferences. I have never personally used turnpike to describe a road.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?