Question
Aggiornato il
20 mag 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra strenuous e assiduous ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello @Momo_14 !
Although these two words mean to make effort, 'assiduous' is in a more positive way, for example - making an effort and achieving with an energised feeling. Strenuous has a more negative feeling - for example - making an effort and achieving but being super exhausted and stressed at the same time.
Here are their definitions and some examples.
Assiduous - to make a constant effort, work hard to perfect, persevere, not give up, diligent.
Sentence examples:
1) She worked assiduously on her final university assignment.
2) My mother is assiduous when it comes to housework. She enjoys making everything spick and span.
3) He is a competent and assiduous worker. The team loves his energy!
**Note - Assiduous isn't used too often in conversation. I think it is used more in writing, particularly novels or academic work. People would use 'diligent' or 'tireless' more so!
Strenuous - exhausting, demanding, arduous, a lot of effort in a tiring way.
Sentence examples:
1) She worked strenuously to finish her final university assignment.
2) My mother is a strenuous house cleaner. She always over does it and exhausts herself.
3) He is a strenuous worker that never takes breaks.
4) Don't do any strenuous exercise after recovering from sickness.
**Note - Strenuous can have another meaning of being energetic, but it is rarely used in this way in my opinion. Strenuous is a common word :-)
^^ I hope the above is helpful!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)