Question
Aggiornato il
20 mag 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra extremely e considerably ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Extremely means to a great degree. Considerably means by a notably large amount. For example, "There was a considerably big wait list to get the job." Also, "An extremely hard challenge for Kevin was to peel those oranges." Considerably sounds like it's so hard that the person saying it is considering not doing the challenge because it is so hard. The word, "extremely", is just to say it is very hard, it does not say what the person saying that word does not consider not wanting to go through with the extreme action. Hopefully, that helps! :D
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?