Question
Aggiornato il
20 mag 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con how can u say:
i want to take the day off_ in other ways.
like when u want to just enjoy the rest of the day quite for a long time. just want to have fun always sorta vibe xD
and also is it awkward to say 'Take a rest?'
.Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@hophope if you want to take the day off you would say “Can i take the day off?” It’s basically asking that you want to take the whole day off. And it’s not awkward to say “take a rest” but it’s basically saying it’s mandatory” for example I say “I’m so tired” then you would say “take a rest” I hope you know what I mean :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@hophope they both mean the same thing but “get some rest” is in a complete sentence and it sounds polite you know?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@SaraiRosario
interesting. so get some rest sounds more polite.
sorry, but what does the 'complete sentence' mean over here? 😅
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Coreano
@SaraiRosario nvm 😂 i should just look them up myself so i won't ask u too much.
thanks for ur help though!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)