Question
Aggiornato il
21 mag 2021
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra decoration e ornament ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
to ornament (verb) is to embellish or adorn
an ornament or decoration (noun) is an object used to adorn or decorate, or to beautify
ornament is not often used as a verb, in my experience. The most common use is Christmas ornaments.
military awards are also called decorations
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
yes, decorations are objects to decorate with
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
so ornament and decoration are pretty much the same?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
as noun, both are objects to decorate with, but ornament can also be a verb
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)