Question
Aggiornato il
21 mag 2021
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? I would announce all the citizens about the potential problems of the bridge, and appeal them not to drive through it, meanwhile, I would also put priority on the bridge to have it repaired as soon as possible.
(Could someone help me with the grammar 🥲)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I would announce all the citizens about" -> "I would inform all the citizens of" or "I would make an announcement to all the citizens informing them of"
"problems of the bridge,"-> "problems with the bridge"
"appeal them not to drive through it" -> "warn them not to drive through it"
After "it" and before "meanwhile" should be a semicolon (;) instead of a comma (,) because the part starting from "meanwhile" is an independent clause.
Other than these minor points your sentence sounded natural and very understandable. Hope this helps!!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)