Question
Aggiornato il
22 mag 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I wonder which one is correct. The given answer is B, but I thought it should be “would arise”. Am I right? Or if not, could you please explain it to me? Thanks very much.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
B is grammatically correct, but I would probably have said "could arise"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I believe both are correct. If you said "will arise", it makes it sound like the road construction project is definitely going to happen, and they've already made the plans/preparations for carrying it out, and are about to carry it out. On the other hand, "would arise" makes it sound like they are still drafting plans for the project and everything is currently hypothetical. Eg. they are thinking (but not definitely going to do yet) of doing a certain activity, but if they hypothetically did that, bad things WOULD happen. Because this sentence doesn't have any context around it, either "would" or "will" could work. But depending on which one you use, it changes the state of the project.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Vietnamita
I think D is correct answer. The present perfect tense ("has anticipated'') talks about a continuing situation. This is a state that started in the past and continues in the present (and will probably continue into the future). The next verb has the same tense because "the problems" of "the road construction project" can be started in the past and might continue in the present or future.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)