Question
Aggiornato il
22 mag 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? I injured my arm [while] playing tennis.
Is it possible to replace [while] by [when]?
I have a thought that “while” is more specific than “when” and not totally wrong.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is, but I recommend sticking to "while" because it sounds like you are more fluent and it makes more sense to the situation.
If you say "when" playing tennis it sounds more like you are telling a story about how you frequently got hurt playing tennis instead of it just being that you hurt your arm once
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you want to use “when”, I think it’s more natural to change it to —> “I injured my arm when I was playing tennis”
“I injured my arm while I was playing tennis” is natural too
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you!!
There’s a difference like that!
Never knew!
It’s nice of you to explain it clearly!
If it’s alright with you, please answer two other similar questions I asked at other topics!
- Giapponese
@tiffachu I didn’t notice “I was” is omitted. I see, then it’s also natural. Come to think of it, I feel like I don’t often see omitting the subject and the verb right after “when” in spoken languages.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@eyembitslow yes, the subject is rarely omitted in English.
If you’re ever unsure if you need to keep the subject or not, keep the subject to be safe 👍
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese