Question
Aggiornato il
22 mag 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The dorm warden went through the small print on the document with me.
Here, “went through” means “read carefully”, right?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@littlerita
Correct, you got it
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yup, since it is referring to the small print it does mean read carefully. If it just said he went through the document it could just mean he read it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)