Question
Aggiornato il
29 set 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "Am I to understand" in 199 mean? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I assume that...
It seems like...
Should I take to fact that...
Are you telling me...
It sounds really fancy. You can do that with a lot of verbs.
Am I to wash these dishes? = Is it me who needs to wash the dishes?
Am I to walk the dog? = Is the person who needs to walk the dog me?
Are you to just stand there or to come and help me? = Is your duty to just stand there or to come and help me?
But as you can see, it conveys a sense of the person who "is to" do something is in a lower status of the other. So here, he's really mad and it conveys more of a "you expect that I am in a lower position so I will just take into fact and not get mad that you've..."
Thats why the responses are really like, its still your choice.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese