Question
Aggiornato il
23 mag 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Yet even still, in the morning ......
What does "Yes even still" menas when put at the first in a sentence like above?
It appears at a part of sentences. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@kankore It's a bit difficult without more context, but it means something like, "I, the writer, wouldn't have expected it to continue to be like this after all this time, but it is still like that this morning." All 3 words are unnecessary, "Yet still," "Even still," "Yet," "Still," all would have conveyed roughly the same meaning. I'm guessing that's a somewhat older work.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Tommo2
Thank you so much. Yes, i feel a bit old style from it, though I cannot show all of them.
Showing shortened examples make it clear for me.
Thank you so much. Yes, i feel a bit old style from it, though I cannot show all of them.
Showing shortened examples make it clear for me.