Question
Aggiornato il
24 mag 2021
- Coreano
-
Olandese
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra een beetje e wat ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
“Beetje” implies, specifically, a little bit of something, whereas “wat” is non specific, and the word “wat” can be used for other purposes.
“Heb je een beetje voor mij?”
Do you have a little bit for me?
“Heb je wat voor mij?”
Do you have something (or anything) for me?
“Wat” can also be applied as follows, for example:
“Wat is dat?”
What is that?
“Wat zijn wij aan het doen?”
What are we doing?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
Hi, @helpmeplzplz
Do you speak English? Both these words mean a small quantity of something.
een beetje = a bit
wat = some
een beetje + uncountable noun (water)
wat + uncountable noun (water)
* Ik wil graag een beetje water.
* Ik wil graag wat water.
wat + plural noun (apples)
* Ik wil graag wat appelen.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?