Question
Aggiornato il
24 mag 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra rent e lend ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To lend is to allow someone to use an item for a period of time with no payment required. Ex: I will lend you my car for the day. Please bring it back tonight.
To rent is to allow someone to use an item for a period of time in exchange for money. Ex: I will rent my car to you for $25 per day. Please pay me $50 for the weekend.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Additional information: The person to whom you lend an object is *borrowing* it. The person to whom you rent an object is also *renting* it, because it is a transaction/trade.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Rent means you make someone pay to use something
Lend means you let them borrow something but may or may not take payment.
Example:
I will let you rent this apartment for ¥30000.
I will lend you my bike later.
I will lend you money, but pay me back later.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese