Question
Aggiornato il
24 mag 2021
- Ucraino
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa any and all ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It's used to emphasize that something applies to every situation that meets the specified conditions/requirements.
Example: "You are responsible for any and all damage that you cause"
The "any" in this example emphasizes that you are responsible even if the amount of damage is small and the "all" emphasizes that you are fully responsible for all the damage you cause (not just for some of the damage).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
@pythonpoole So, “You have to reads any and all of these books.” means a person has to read every singe book they are talking about?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@EnaJo
In a context like this, "any" is used to emphasize that something applies even if it's just one instance or just a small amount (think about the damage example).
The problem with saying "You have to read any and all of these books" is that "any" suggests that even reading just one book may be sufficient whereas "all" suggests you have to read every book—so it sounds contradictory.
Here is another example of how the phrase may be used: "We are thankful for any and all volunteers who are able to assist us"
This basically means "we are thankful for every volunteer who can helps us, even if there is only one volunteer".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?