Question
Aggiornato il
1 mar 2017
- Ebraico
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Giapponese
Qual è la differenza tra じしょ (辞書) e じてん (辞典) ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I've read that both mean dictionary. Is there any difference between them and which one is being used?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
辞書 a word's meaning
辞典 how to use a word
There is not a strict difference. However, 辞書 is thinner than 辞典. The "dictionary" in applications are called "辞書".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
「辞書」is colloquial, 「辞典」 is the name of dictionary.
I looked up Amazon and found that most dictionaries are 「~辞典」, but I usually say 「辞書」 in conversations.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ebraico
@falconagain@Tokyokko
oh now I understand, thanks a lot! :D
- Giapponese
辞典 is a book to look in a meaning of a word.
辞書 is a data with an index, including 辞典.
e.g.
国語辞典=国語辞書
英和辞典=英和辞書
かな漢字変換辞書 (not 辞典)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ebraico