Question
Aggiornato il
25 mag 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I was watching a series where this guy committed a crime with his friend. And the next day he said, "There's nothing in the papers, nothing online. I think we're good. As good is now defined."
What does "As good is defined" mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means “yes, we’re good, but only according to the dictionary definition of the word. In a lot of other ways, we might not be good.”
It is a weird sentence, in my opinion. It isn’t very understandable to me, so the writers were probably trying to write something that sounded funny and clever.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@3chord
Thank you!
Can you please tell me the reason why you find it weird? Is it weird in a grammatical sense or is it not a common expression?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is not a common expression.
It is correct grammatically, but the grammatical meaning is not very clear. It took me a minute to figure out exactly what the meaning was with the context.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano