Question
Aggiornato il
25 mag 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I’m fried. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That's slang. It means 我累死了. I think it's "fried" as in how electronics become "fried" after overuse.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Fried means cooked at high temperature. It can be used to say something has broken, "That TV got fried when it was struck by lightning." You can also use it metaphorically to say you're exhausted and not working correctly. "I'm fried from a long day at work"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Dailydazzie It might be, that would be low on the list of words I'd use for drunk though. I'd think on drugs before drunk with "fried"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Dailydazzie Yes, it can mean drunk or high on drugs, too. I think that's not a very popular slang though... at least where I'm from.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)