Question
Aggiornato il
25 mag 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Pls pls help me this sentence is grammatically correct!! Pls!
: Well-known for its origins in the folk festival of “Gigantes y cebezudos” held in Plaza del pueblo in Bunol in 1945 는 영어(미국)로 뭐라고 말하나요? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is not a complete sentence! There is no subject :)
It must be like:
Something + is well-known for its origins in the ........
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@tabeh0udai i’m not a native speaker so i don’t know how can i fix that sentence without harming that meaning& making any grammatical wrong..! Can you help me?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@vi_ki yes :) you need to add a subject at the beginning or end
________ is well-known for its origins in the folk festival of “Gigantes y cebezudos” held in Plaza del pueblo in Bunol in 1945
Since I don’t know about this, I don’t know what the subject can be. Do you know what we can put in the beginning?
We can say: it is well-known for.....
But I don’t know what “it” is, since I don’t know about this festival
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@tabeh0udai “The Tomato Festival is well-known for it’s origin in the folk festival held in 1945, (teenagers fought by throwing vegetables from street stalls)”
I fix the sentence like this! Is it grammatically right? (Do i need to use origins like before or no?)
And thank you for your sincere replying
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No problem!! That is much more clear and now it’s complete :) now you can modify it to sound more natural:
The tomato festival is known to have originated in 1945, when teenagers were throwing vegetables at each other in a market
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@tabeh0udai oh! I’m sorry. It’s so early morning here so i make some meaning error
So i fix it again (by combining your idea)
The Tomato Festival is known to have originated in the folk festival of “Gigantes y cabezudos” held in Plaza del Pueblo in Bunol in 1945.
At this folk festival in 1945, teenagers fought by throwing vegetables from street stalls.
Is it grammatically right or no?
Thank you again
- Coreano
@tabeh0udai sorry for bothering you and thank you a lot!
I send a pic so that u can check the sentence easily!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@vi_ki you don’t need to capitalize Tomato Festival!
The tomato festival started in 1945 from the Gigantes y Cabezudos festival in Bunol, when teenagers started throwing vegetables at each other in a market
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@tabeh0udai I admire your neat sentence. Thank you for your help! I want to be a person with excellent English skills like you! Thanks again🙇♀️
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ahh sorry, should be:
The tomato festival came from the Gigantes y Cabezudos festival in Bunol, when teenagers started throwing vegetables at each other in a market in 1945
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
@tabeh0udai Thank you for answering all my questions patiently!! Have a lovely day