Question
Aggiornato il
26 mag 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra last summer she left the company that she had joined five years befor e last summer she left the company that she had joined five years ago ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
その言は同じですけど、「befor」とは誤字です、「before」とは正解です。その「e」は迚大事ですが、その理由を誰も知らない。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
https://englishstudyhere.com/grammar/using-ago-...
Using "ago" in English
“Ago” is used to count back from the present.
“Ago” is used with a past tense and time expression.
Examples:
Her father died four years ago. (1)
Michael got a letter from her just a little while ago. (2)
I was living in Paris 12 years ago. (3)
We went to visit my brother 2 weeks ago. (4)
Using "before" in English
“Before” is used when you date back from any point of time which is made specific.
Earlier than something; previous to a time.
Examples:
I’m going to the super market before I go to my school. (5)
I saw her three years before I went to Spain. (6)
Did you go home before my sister went to the gym? (7)
Last summer she left the company that she had joined five years before. (X)
“Five years before” is grammatically incorrect because the word “before” here is a subordinate conjunction that must introduce an adverb clause, such as “I went to Spain” in sentence (6).
The subordinate conjunction “before” can be rendered quantifiable by means of preceding it with a noun phrase, such as “five years”.
Last summer she left the company that she had joined five years ago. (O)
“Five years ago” is grammatically correct because the word “ago” here is an adverb that can be rendered quantifiable by means of preceding it with a noun phrase, such as “five years”.
In a nutshell,
She had joined the company five years ago. (correct and natural)
=She had joined the company five years before she left it. (correct but unnatural)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?