Question
Aggiornato il
26 mag 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra because of e owing to e due to ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'Due to' should be preceded by a subject and verb, for example 'The game was cancelled due to rain'.
You can start a sentence with 'owing to' - 'Owing to his negligence, we had an accident'. You could also say 'Because of his negligence, we had an accident'. 'Because of' is less formal.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Thank you so much
I'd like to ask you two more questions, if I may
1. Is it possible use "owing to" in the middle of a sentence?
2. What is the difference between those words and "as" and "since"?
I'd like to ask you two more questions, if I may
1. Is it possible use "owing to" in the middle of a sentence?
2. What is the difference between those words and "as" and "since"?