Question
Aggiornato il
27 mag 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? You just define me
What does it mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“You define me” means you are a definition of the person.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Cile)
I agree with arinscave's answer. Depending on the context, it can be mostly in movie/literary contexts that you might find this expression. It is very deep, and you won't find it casually in the streets, but rather on a special/climax occasion. Unless its profound meaning is used as a joke (in a mocking tone, for instance, in comedy).
I hope this gave more context on how to use it or spot the meaning of 'you just define me'!
PS: where did you find this expression?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Cile)
@Miyujuslove ごめんなさい, I do not understand what you said. But it is normally said in romantic relationships, if I understood your question right.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Miyujuslove
ああ、そう言う環境だったのか…
In this situation, (after the OP explained the context), it means something closer to:
you complete me
I'm incomplete without you
you give meaning to my life
It's kind of like the line from "Jerry Maguire" where Tom Cruise tells Renée Zellweger:
"You...complete...me...,"
and she famously responds,
"Shut up. Just shut up. (*sniff*) You had me at 'hello' "
https://youtu.be/NpWAlvWNZj0
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?