Question
Aggiornato il
27 mag 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa else ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
something else = something more
elsewhere = some other place
means .. in addition /other/ another
Would you like anything else?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@nluu198710 For example, I do what everybody else does.
“everybody else” here means “all the others”
Another example, anybody else wants to answer?(teacher said)
This means that somebody has already answered the question but the teacher wants another person to answer the question too
So “else” is “another”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?