Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
27 mag 2021
Domande Tedesco
Does (durch die Nacht) mean (all night long)?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
"durch die Nacht" = through the night
"all night long" = die ganze Nacht
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Tedesco
@hskxh No, during the night would be "während der Nacht". Durch die Nacht means literally what the other person said but it has the meaning of all night long, like you said.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Tedesco
@hskxh I just noticed, it depends. It can mean both during the night and all night long. And I can't think of an example where it is clear what is meant. I think it leans more to the meaning of "die ganze Nacht/all night long" but it's not really specific and could also mean that you were doing something for a while during the night. E.g. Wir fuhren durch die Nacht can mean we were driving the whole night or We were driving for a while during the night. But this is just my "language feeling", maybe another native speaker could say what their feeling is..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato