Question
Aggiornato il
28 mag 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Please explain it to me~~
If " it doesnt seem so" and " It seems not" are okay, why " I'm afraid not" is ok but " I'm not afraid so" is not right??
and " I guess not" is right, but " I dont guess so" is wrong??
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You've asked a hard question, so I'll have to do my best to answer it.
First I'll answer the easy part.
It doesnt seem so = It seems not
I don't guess so = I guess not (You can't say "I doesn't guess".)
It doesn't matter at all = It matters not at all
I don't think so = I think not
All of these are verbs - to seem, to guess, to matter, to think.
Right: I'm afraid not
Wrong: I'm not afraid so
"Afraid" is an adjective, not a verb. You can't say things like "to afraid; I afraid not; I don't afraid so".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@rosy_choy You're certainly welcome :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?