Question
Aggiornato il
28 mag 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra It is called in the same way as in my native language. e It is called the same in my language. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"It is called in the same way as in my native language." = this is very awkward phrasing, so no one would say it this way.
"It is called the same in my language." = this is a much better, but it still sounds a little bit awkward. However, the meaning is much clearer and easier to understand.
Here are some different ways to phrase this that would sound more natural. Depending on which details are accurate to your situation:
"It is said the same way in my language."
"We say it the same way in my language."
"We use the same concept for this idea in my language."
"We have a similar phrase for this in my language."
"We use the same word for that in my language."
"We have the same word in my language."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese