Question
Aggiornato il
1 mar 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is "shall" used with only "I" or "we"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can use "shall" for both :)
"Shall I open the door?"
"Shall I ask the waiter for the bill?"
"Shall we go to the movies?"
"Shall we wait for your friend?"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Rumeno
Shall is not used for the future tense in American English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The modal verb "Shall" expresses futurity. All pronouns can be used based on your sentence and how you will use it. The pronoun I and We are commonly used.
E.g
I shall go to his party.
Shall I go?
We shall dance
Shall we dance right now?
Can be used when the speaker implied a command, threat, or promise:
He shall be punished.
You shall not covet.
They shall not pass!
She shall not fall.
Sometimes, it can be used with no pronouns attached like:
That day shall not come.
I hope that helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?