Question
Aggiornato il
29 mag 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What doe "I've had cursed interactions with the idea of safe spaces" mean?
I've had cursed interactions with the idea of safe spaces but generally the best and most inclusive spaces I've been in work in the assumption of good faith so when things inevitably get heated the community can come to an understanding and people with wack ass takes could maybe come to an understanding that their takes might be misguided.
which is what you don't get on places like twitter or tumblr or 4chan
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"safe spaces" is an idea that some people have advocated for. The idea is that people who are significantly different from 'normal' should be allowed to be themselves without criticism or even a mention of their differences.
It's a great idea that has often been taken to ridiculous extremes in places like universities. This has lead to the sentiment that "safe spaces" are places for people who are too fragile to exist in the real world. There is also criticism that ignoring differences is just as harmful as ridiculing them.
Because it's a very polarizing issue, having a civil discussion about it is difficult, leading to these "cursed interactions". It's very common for interactions with people to break down into shouting matches without any actual resolution. "Cursed" is just an exaggeration of how bad these discussions become.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese