Question
Aggiornato il
29 mag 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra trivialize e minimize ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
29 mag 2021
Domanda in primo piano
Trivialize means to make something seem less important or complex than it really is. For example:
David trivialized Marie's complaint about his abusive behavior lately.
Minimize on the other hand, can have two meanings. It can mean to represent less than its true importance or make light of something. It can also mean to reduce soomething to the smallest amount possible. Here are some examples
1. The institution minimized the importance of self expression and emphasized how they wanted uniformity.
2. She minimized the browser window.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Trivialize means to make something seem less important or complex than it really is. For example:
David trivialized Marie's complaint about his abusive behavior lately.
Minimize on the other hand, can have two meanings. It can mean to represent less than its true importance or make light of something. It can also mean to reduce soomething to the smallest amount possible. Here are some examples
1. The institution minimized the importance of self expression and emphasized how they wanted uniformity.
2. She minimized the browser window.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese