Question
Aggiornato il
30 mag 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Tedesco
-
Italiano
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
Estou procurando ajuda específica. Estou procurando um dicionário fonético para mostrar claramente a um falante nativo de inglês como pronunciar palavras em português. Estou me esforçando para estudar português porque não tenho certeza de como pronunciar as palavras. Alguma sugestão, online ou em papel, para esse guia fonético ou dicionário ? Obrigado !!
I am looking for specific help. I am searching for a phonetic dictionary to clearly show a native English speaker how to pronounce Portuguese words. I am struggling in my study of Portuguese because I am not certain how to pronounce the words. Any suggestions, either online or hardcopy for such a phonetic guide or dictionary ? Obrigado !!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
http://www.portaldalinguaportuguesa.org/index.p...
Talvez possa ajudar. Fico à disposição igualmente para ajudar com a prática de fonética.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
youglish.com
Look for the Portuguese version... this site took videos from Youtube in several idioms and put it there with caption, and you can click on some word in the caption and see its meaning. I use this site a lot to learn english..
Ah, and you can type in any word or phrase that you want to hear someone speak and the site will search it for you.
Hope it helps!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@CarinaMello
Muito obrigado pela ajuda que está oferecendo. Ajuda muito para 'ouvir' os sons do português. Quando ouço os sons - seja de uma máquina ou de humanos - ainda não sei o que é dito. É tão frustrante. Por exemplo, para aprender espanhol - para inglês nativo - existe 'spanishdict.com'. E fantastico. Por exemplo: man = hombre (OHM-breh). Perfeito. Agora, eu sei como dizer essa palavra em espanhol. Estou procurando o mesmo tipo de dicionário para português. Parece que não existe. Estou pensando em abandonar meu estudo de sua bela linguagem porque não tenho nenhuma orientação escrita sobre como a palavra soa. Ouvir as palavras não é suficiente. Obrigado !
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@victorgabriel22_
Thank you, very much for the help you are offering. There is a lot of help to 'hear' the sounds of Portuguese. When I hear the sounds - either from a machine or humans - I still don't know what is said. It is so frustrating. For instance, to learn Spanish - for native English - there is 'spanishdict.com'. It is fantastic. For example : man = hombre (OHM-breh). Perfect. Now, I know how to say that Spanish word. I am looking for the same kind of dictionary for Portugues. It doesn't seem to exist. I am thinking of dropping my study of your beautiful language because I have no written guidance on how the word sounds. Hearing the words is not enough. Obrigado !
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@CC3
Regarding to the "writting pronunciation" I really don't know sites that does that, because I usually learn the pronunciation by listening and also there are some words in Portuguese that I think doesn't exist in English language (I can be wrong, i don't know) like "cão", I don't know if there is something like "ão" in English.
If it can help you, in Youglish you can slow the speed to a very low pace and hear it veeery very slow, and maybe to assimilate the song of the words to some song in English.
I think it's like to learn it like a child, who listen and listen until speak it 😄
Anyway, good luck in your learning!
(Correction of a mistake in my audio: *syllable in English that is similar to these ones*)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@victorgabriel22_
You are very helpful You are a natural teacher. In my opinion, an adult cannot learn as a child learns. A child is 'tuned' into the sounds of his mother tongue. An adult is not 'tuned' to the sounds of the foreign language. An adult is only 'tuned' to the sounds of his mother tongue. So, even if an adult thinks he is hearing the sounds correctly - he is not. He is hearing the sounds 'approximately' only. When he speaks the foreign language, he thinks he is speaking correctly - he is not. He is speaking the sounds 'approximately' only. Of course, listening is essential. But, visual cues - like in spanishdict.com - are extremely beneficial. In fact, without such phonetic visual cues, as offered in that website, one can be listening, listening, listening completely wrong (and never even know it). Obrigado !!
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@CC3
Yes, I think it's like an accent. Here in Brazil, for example, someone from the Northeast who moved to the South and has lived there for 10 years, even so there will be something in his accent that is still from the Northeast, and people will notice it.
I think unless you are going to be an actor in a movie where you need to lose your accent almost completely, what really matters is communicating well.
For example, the word "sexta-feira" may sound differently depending of the region in which it is spoken, but it doesn't mean that the right way is the one of this or that region, all of them speak the same word despite their accent. There is just a mild difference in sound.
And I think that applies to other countries too, like, I'm a person who speak english with my brazilian accent like a north-american speaks portuguese with his north-american accent 😆 as long as the speech is quite clear, I think it is good
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@victorgabriel22_
Yes. Clarity of the speech is the point, isn't it. This has nothing to do with accent. In learning to speak a foreign language, you don't always know what you don't know. Worse, you think what is right, when it is actually wrong. I hear people all the time slur English, yet they think they are Shakespeare. In fact, with English, the world is divided into two parts. Those who are native English speakers, and those who think they can speak English. Those are not my thoughts, alone, they come from a symposium of English teachers of foreign students. Foreigners speak pidgeon English. Native speakers are so used to the world trying to learn, and speak English, that they tolerate almost anything coming out of any foreigner's mouth, without correcting any of it. The foreigner thinks his speech is clear; but, really it was the English listener who stretched to understand what was being said.
That is why I am so anxious to get a visual guide to pronunuciation, to supplement my 'listening ability'. I know I will mispronounce my Portuguese words. I want to minimize that risk.It is not simply a matter of repeating a word; it is repeating a word correctly. I study other languages and the amount of visual and auditory assistance is plentiful. But, for Portuguese, it is difficult - very difficult - to find comprehensive guides.
You are bilingual; maybe, you could launch a program to fill that hole !! I know that you have been very helpful - as others - to me. Obrigado !!
Note 1:
«from the Northeast who moved to the South» . . . should be :
«from the northeast who moved to the south»
Note 2:
«who speak english with my brazilian accent like a north-american» , , , should be :
«who speak English with my Brazilian accent like a North American»
Note 3:
«speaks portuguese with his north-american accent» . . . should be :
«speakes Portuguese with his North American accent»
Obrigado, meu amigo. Você foi generoso com seus pensamentos. Estamos ambos no mesmo belo rio de aquisição de línguas, simplesmente em barcos diferentes.
Yes. Clarity of the speech is the point, isn't it. This has nothing to do with accent. In learning to speak a foreign language, you don't always know what you don't know. Worse, you think what is right, when it is actually wrong. I hear people all the time slur English, yet they think they are Shakespeare. In fact, with English, the world is divided into two parts. Those who are native English speakers, and those who think they can speak English. Those are not my thoughts, alone, they come from a symposium of English teachers of foreign students. Foreigners speak pidgeon English. Native speakers are so used to the world trying to learn, and speak English, that they tolerate almost anything coming out of any foreigner's mouth, without correcting any of it. The foreigner thinks his speech is clear; but, really it was the English listener who stretched to understand what was being said.
That is why I am so anxious to get a visual guide to pronunuciation, to supplement my 'listening ability'. I know I will mispronounce my Portuguese words. I want to minimize that risk.It is not simply a matter of repeating a word; it is repeating a word correctly. I study other languages and the amount of visual and auditory assistance is plentiful. But, for Portuguese, it is difficult - very difficult - to find comprehensive guides.
You are bilingual; maybe, you could launch a program to fill that hole !! I know that you have been very helpful - as others - to me. Obrigado !!
Note 1:
«from the Northeast who moved to the South» . . . should be :
«from the northeast who moved to the south»
Note 2:
«who speak english with my brazilian accent like a north-american» , , , should be :
«who speak English with my Brazilian accent like a North American»
Note 3:
«speaks portuguese with his north-american accent» . . . should be :
«speakes Portuguese with his North American accent»
Obrigado, meu amigo. Você foi generoso com seus pensamentos. Estamos ambos no mesmo belo rio de aquisição de línguas, simplesmente em barcos diferentes.
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@CC3
I wonder if there would be enough people intending to learn Brazilian Portuguese by the US, AUS, Canada, UK... because that's really what I would like to do, to help people from these countries to learn Brazilian Portuguese. I just don't know if there would be enough people for me to make a living by doing that, y'know?
what do you think about it? do you think there are a good number of people ?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Google has a tool that seems to be just what you are looking for. At Google Search, write “pronúncia” (without the inverted commas) followed by the word in Portuguese.
You will certainly like the “Dicionário Fonético” do Portal da Língua Portuguesa at:
http://www.portaldalinguaportuguesa.org/index.p...
As far as printed works are concerned, this one show the phonetics of each term. You can buy it at www.estantevirtual.com.br:
“Novo Dicionário Folha Webster’s Inglês/Português Português/Inglês”, Folha de São Paulo 1996.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@Maxwell10
Wow, you have undertaken a lot of effort to help me. It is - like the others - very kind of you. Obrigado !!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@victorgabriel22_
I think the market to learn Portuguese (most foreigners do not differentiate Brazil from Portugal) is enormous, and mostly untapped. The online support is immature compared to Spanish and French. Opportunity abounds, for success in that market. I am very nearly ready to drop my study of Portuguese because the support systems are so incomplete. I am studying Spanish, also, and I am spoiled by the high quality of support for native English speakers. Just beautiful. A real pleasure. I just don't understand why the offerings for Portuguese for native English speakers is so pathetic by comparison. I am so frustrated.
So, yes, there is a genuine business opportunity for someone with vision and energy.
Your ability in English is, I would say, 'advanced intermediate', for both your audio and text. To be credible, you will need to be 'advanced' with your English, in both audio and text. The good news is that it is certainly doable. The bad news is that it is harder to go from intermediate to advanced, than to go from beginner to intermediate. That means most of your hard work to master English is ahead of you, not behind you.
The opportunity you desire exists, and is waiting for you ! Boa sorte !
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@CC3
Thanks for the information and for your feedback!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Bom, dicionário fonético eu não sei,porém caso você queira aprender com um nativo de português posso te ensinar e caso você seja nativo de inglês US, então você poderá me ajudar a aprender a falar inglês fluente como nativo. Você está pronto? Sim ou Não
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?