Question
Aggiornato il
30 mag 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
Qual è la differenza tra cuidase e cuidate , which one is right? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Cuídase is incorrect.
Cuídate is to be used when addressing someone with tú, which is the singular and informal Spanish equivalent of you.
Cuídese is to be used when you address somebody with usted, the singular and formal version of tú.
Cuídense is for the plural Spanish you, ustedes.
Finally, cuidarse is the infinitive reflective verb that was conjugated in the previous sentences.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Nomadires so if I tell someone on the phone, “cuidase te hablo cuando regreso a la casa” it’s not right?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
No, it'll be wrong. You're addressing that person with "tú" (Addressing someone with tú is called "tutear"), so you have to say "Cuídate, te hablo..."
If you opted to address them formally (such as for a teacher, boss, or simply an elderly person), you should then say "Cuídese, le hablo..."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)