Question
Aggiornato il
31 mag 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa It may be a bit of a stretch to rationalize. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
I think it means that can be difficult to not think in an emotional way, or put the thoughts in order about that thing
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Joan_Pablo
Where do you find the meaning,”It's difficult” in this sentence?
Does ”a bit of a stretch” mean that?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means "it's going to be hard to think of an objective reason why it should be true/accepted."
「rationalizeする(合理的な根拠をつけて正当化する)のはちょっと無理があるかもしれません」
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@circadian_clair Yes.
be a stretch → 無理がある
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese