Question
Aggiornato il
2 mar 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa inspires her to write volumes of new poetry ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
It means something inspires a female poet to write lots of new poetry.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@lexi_bopps Thank you for your kind answer :)
Can I ask one more thing? How can I use 'volume' like this sentence? Is there any common examples?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
a volume is a book that's part of a work or series
"that quote was taken from volume 1 of the encyclopedia"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
@Miroux In this sentence, volume is being used to express how much poetry was inspired to be written. For example I could say "This painting speaks volumes to me." The word volume also means a book that's part of a series and a mathematical equation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?